PAYCOVE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Welcome to Paycove, located at www.paycove.io (the "Site"). Paycove is hosted and run by Paycove, Inc. ("Paycove", "we", "our", or "us"), a Wisconsin based corporation. This privacy policy statement (the "Privacy Policy") addresses and explains Paycove's practices regarding information collected from users of the Site. Except as expressly set forth in this Privacy Policy, these provisions are solely intended to address information that we collect via the Site from our users. This Privacy Policy also addresses how we collect information based on your interactions with our site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Paycove's Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other privacy policies, terms and conditions, and/or other agreements between you and certain of Paycove's affiliates, partners, subsidiaries, licensors, licensees, subsidiaries, licensors, third-party content or service providers, distributors, dealers and suppliers ("Suppliers"), including, but not limited to any agreements that govern (a) the collection of your Personal Information (defined below) and User Data (defined below) from, this Site and the online platform accessible through this Site and which requires a login to access such Services (the "Platform").

Collection of Personal Information from Site Users

The legal bases for Site processing of data are primarily that the processing is necessary for providing the service in accordance with the Site’s Terms of Service and that the processing is carried out in the Site’s legitimate interests - specifically, the generation and delivery of quotes and invoices.

Paycove and its Suppliers may collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us through the Site and the Platform via registration forms, surveys, applications, purchase forms and other online fields, including, but not limited to your name, postal and/or email address(es), telephone, fax or mobile number(s), credit card number(s), payment processor details, billing information and/or other relevant Personal Information (collectively, the "Personal Information"). You may be required to provide us with Personal Information to complete registration and access certain features made available to you on the Platform through this Site.

 A portion of your Personal Information, while collected by Paycove and its Suppliers, may be stored and maintained by a third-party processor, including, but not limited to, a payment-processing center.

For the purposes of improving and maintaining the Site, w
e may also (a) collect and track information about you that may not constitute Personal Information, including, but not limited to, your home server domain names, date and time of your visit(s), type(s) of computer(s) you used to access the Site and the Platform, the originating IP address(es), files downloaded, search engine(s) used, operating system, information and data on how you use the Site and the Platform, the page(s) visited, the type of Web browser(s) for users of the Site and the Platform, the language you use in your web browser(s), operating system(s) on your computer(s), your mobile device type and related technical information, your geo-location data, the state or country from which you accessed this Site, the Web pages visited, the date and the time of a visit, the websites you visited immediately before and after visiting this Site, the number of links you click within this Site, the functions you use on this Site, the specific Services that you access on the Platform, the data you view, save on, or download from this Site and the Platform, and/or the number of times you view any advertisement(s) on the Site and/or the Platform (the "User Data"); and (b) aggregate any such User Data. The User Data is typically collected, analyzed and maintained in aggregated and de-identified formats.

If you do not wish to provide us the Personal Information described above and/or if you prevent us from collecting and storing the User Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you will be unable to view, access, use and/or to obtain the Services accessible through the Platform. You may choose to opt-out of certain provisions of this Privacy Policy by submitting a request in writing to admin@paycove.io. Please note that this opt-out process may take some time to complete, consistent with applicable law.



How we Collect Information

Paycove will collect the Personal Information and the User Data (collectively, the "Information") about you through a variety of means, as described more fully below. Firstly, Paycove will collect the Information you submit to us through registration, application and payment forms. Paycove and the parties with whom we work (e.g., service providers, business partners, advertisers and advertising servers) may place, view, and/or use "cookies", Web server logs, Web beacons, or other electronic tools or other similar authenticating or tracking technologies on your computer's and/or devices' hard drive to collect information.

To assist us with the uses described in this Privacy Policy, User Data collected about your use of  this Site and the Platform may be combined with Personal Information about you from other online or offline sources. If you prefer that we not combine User Data that has been collected, through cookies, about your use of this Site or other websites with Personal Information or other information and data about you, then please delete and disable cookies for each browser, on each computer you use to surf the Web.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Likewise, most mobile devices allow you to disable the ability for geo-location information to be collected from your mobile device. The help function on most browsers and mobile devices contains instructions on how to set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, disable cookies entirely, or disable the collection of geo-location data. You need to set each browser, on each device you use, to surf the World Wide Web. Thus, if you use multiple browsers (e.g. AOL, Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) you should repeat this procedure with each individual browser. Similarly, if you connect to the World Wide Web from multiple devices (e.g. work and home), you will need to set each browser on each device. However, if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of this Site and the Platform, the data, information, content, materials and/or Services contained on or accessed through the Site and the Platform, certain areas of the Site and Platform for which you need to log in, will not function properly.

Furthermore, the Site may collect information from a CRM (“Client Relationship Management tool”) on your behalf. The purpose of this collection is to automate quotes and invoice creation. To generate these invoices, we may collect data from CRMs related to deals, organizations, clients or customers, stage(s) and pipeline(s), as well as, line item(s) and product(s). The information collected may include physical addresses, email addresses, personal customer information, pricing information for the deals, order items and products. This information is limited to the information provided by the CRM and is collectively known as CRM Data. By granting the Site an access token, or authentication to a CRM, you are giving the Site permission to collect CRM Data on your behalf.

CRM Data may be made publicly visible via invoice, proposals, or emails generated through the site.  If you wish to not share CRM Data with the Site, you may create an account not linked to a CRM. Please message us at admin@paycove.io  to learn how.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Paycove and its Suppliers may use the Information collected for various reasons, either on behalf of Paycove or its Suppliers' own purposes, including, but not limited to:  (a) research and analysis; (b) better service provision for visitors to this Site and users of the Services (such as by enabling log-in, providing access to certain sections of this Site and individual Services, providing customized content, or presenting online advertising on this Site, the Services, or other websites tailored to your interests as described further below); (c) compilation and aggregation of anonymous information about usage of this Site, the Services, and the Platform; (d) allow you to access Paycove's Services; (e) facilitate renewal of payments and related activities; and/or (f) conduct other business purposes within the borders of the law. However, if you have deleted and disabled cookies, these uses will not be possible to the extent they are based on cookie information.

In addition, Paycove and its Suppliers will use your Personal Information to maintain regular contact with you, but not to market services unless you confirm your willingness via an opt-in mechanism.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Paycove may share your Information with our Suppliers. Paycove may share with other third parties Information about our Site users, but only on an anonymous or aggregate basic, consistent with the choice you make when providing Personal Information.

If you participate in certain features of this Site and the Services available on or through the Site and/or the Platform, please note that any Information you or others voluntarily disclose through use of these features and Services may become available to the public or other users whom you have designated. The primary example of this is the generation and presentation of quotes or invoices. To help keep the dissemination of this data limited, Paycove recommends distributing links to the quote or invoice via the unique-id link provided in the site. However, if you create invoices or quotes from within the system, you are making the quote or invoice available publically, and Paycove cannot guarantee that only designated users will view, copy, or reproduce the quote or invoice.  Paycove is not responsible for the Information that you or others choose to disclose publicly on this Site, and Paycove's, its Suppliers', or others' use of such Information is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Furthemore, if you choose to provide access to designated individuals (for example, adding other team members, or sharing your password credentials with other individuals), please be aware that any information contained on the Platform will be visible to such individuals for their use.

Paycove may also disclose your Information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, and/or other legal process; (b) produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, and/or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Paycove or others; (d) enforce any terms of service on this Site; (e) provide you and other users of this Site with the services or products requested by you and/or the other users, and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) provide you with special offers or promotions from Paycove and its Suppliers that may be of interest to you; and/or (g) operate Paycove's and its Suppliers' systems properly.

Security of Personal Information

Any Personal Information you provide to Paycove is kept on secure servers. Paycove uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures (a) to safeguard Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification; and (b) to ensure the integrity of the Personal Information. To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the logon ID and password you may have set up in connection with your participation in this Site's service.

Despite Paycove's and its Suppliers efforts to protect your Personal Information, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Paycove via this Site, the Services, the Platform, or via e-mail cannot be and is not guaranteed. Accordingly, Paycove and its Suppliers are not responsible for the security of information transmitted to or from you via the Internet.

In addition, to protect your Personal Information, never share your password with anyone, and if you feel that your password has been discovered or compromised, you should change it immediately by logging onto the Platform and accessing your profile to change your password or by contacting us at admin@paycove.io.

Links to Other Sites

Paycove is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites, platforms, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such sites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other web sites. Paycove and its Suppliers do not control these third parties' use of cookies, collection of information, or how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, platforms, advertisers and any third parties.

Comments, Notices and User Content

Any materials or comments posted to any of the pages on the Site are public. As such, Paycove assumes (a) no liability for the accuracy of such materials or comments, (b) no liability for such communications arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise.

Access, Correction, Deletion of Personal Information and User Data


We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that you may have provided through your use of the Site. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Information we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained from an Integrated Service, you may contact us at admin@paycove.io. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

You may update, correct, or delete your Account information and preferences at any time by accessing your Account settings page on the Site. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact Paycove at admin@paycove.io. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

Privacy Shield


Paycove’s US entity Paycove Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  Paycove Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Paycove commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should contact admin@paycove.io

Right to Change Privacy Statement

If you choose to visit our Site and/or access and use the Services available on or through the Platform, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including, but not limited to, limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of Wisconsin. If you have any concern about privacy on the Site and/or the Services available on or through the Site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and both this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Your continued used of the Site, the Platform and/or the Services available on or through the Platform shall be interpreted as your acceptance of any such changes and updates to this Privacy Policy.


Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request certain information regarding disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, including a description of the categories of Personal Information, be disclosed. In order to obtain such information, please email your request to admin@paycove.io.

Transfer of Personal Information To Other Countries

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer and processing of your Personal Information to and in various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than your country. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to such transfers and processing.

Data Retention


We only retain the Personal Information collected from a user for as long as the user’s account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements as follows:

- the contents of closed accounts are deleted within 3 months of the date of closure;
backups are kept for 3 months;
- billing information is retained for a period of 7 years as of their provision to Paycove in accordance with the Estonian accounting and taxation laws

DPA and Other Requirements


This policy, as well as Paycove’s internal policies are compliant with GDPR, enacted May 25, 2018. However, if you (as a Paycove customer or partner) require a signed DPA for your records or compliance, please reach out to admin@paycove.io for instructions on how to sign. Furthermore, Paycove strives to work with GDPR compliant sub processors to improve the Paycove product, as well as communicate more effectively with our customers. In an effort to provide transparency as to the tools used for this effort, here is a list of our sub processors used as of May 23, 2018:
Amazon Web Services, Inc., Google, Inc., Segment.io, Inc., Go Squared Ltd., Facebook, Inc., New Relic, Inc., Stripe Inc., Mollie B.V., CardConnect LLC., Propay Inc., Bugsnag Inc.,